563 P.2d 1103 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] (In re Estate of Wood, 198 Kan. 313, 424 P. 2d 528, Syl. 2; Gifford v. Saunders, 207 Kan. 360, 362, 485 P. 2d 195.) The amendment enacted by the 1972 legislature merely increased the statute of limitations for tort claims from nine months to two years. Correspondingly, the only effect of the amendment to K.S.A. 59-710 was to permit the appointment of a special administrator pursuant to subsection (2) of K.S.A. 59-2239, as amended by the same act. These amendments did nothing to change the jurisdiction of our courts over estates of nonresidents. Such authority, although
K.S.A. 59-805 provides:
“The courts of this state have jurisdiction over all tangible and intangible property of a nonresident decedent having a situs in this state. For the purpose of such jurisdiction it is recognized as to other states and countries, and declared with respect to this state, that the situs of debts, rights and choses in action which are embodied in legal instruments such as stock certificates, bonds, negotiable instruments, insurance policies payable to an estate and other similar items is in that state or country in which such legal instruments are located, so that whatever state or country has jurisdiction of such instruments has, and of right ought to have, jurisdiction to administer upon or otherwise direct the disposition of the debts, rights and choses in action which they embody, or voluntarily relinquish such jurisdiction to other states and countries. For such purpose the situs of other debts, rights and choses in action is where the debtor is found.”
Speaking on the subject of jurisdiction of our probate courts over nonresident estates, the court in Barr, Administratrix v. MacHarg, Administrator, 203 Kan. 612, 616, 455 P. 2d 516 said: