Kenon v. State
[…] State, 733 So. 2d 598 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999)), wherein the court held that "the crime of attempted second-degree murder does exist in Florida." See State v. Brady, 745 So. 2d 954 (Fla.1999). Thus we affirm Kenon's conviction for attempted second-degree murder.

Regarding the second issue, Kenon argues that pursuant to section 775.0823, Florida Statutes (1997), he must receive a guideline sentence for the offense of attempted first-degree murder of a law enforcement officer. He contends, therefore, that he could not be sentenced as a habitual violent felony offender for that offense. Section 775.0823 provides in pertinent part:

*260 Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the Legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement or correctional officer ... as follows:
. . . .
(2) For attempted murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04(1), a sentence pursuant to the sentencing guidelines.

We disagree with Kenon and conclude that these statutory provisions do not prohibit imposition of an enhanced sentence as a habitual violent felony offender.