262 F.2d 926 | D.C. Cir. | 1959
[…] Neither this legislation nor the House Report mentions the District of Columbia. H.R.Rep.No.1380, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. (1954). When Congress wishes to legislate regarding contracts of the District of Columbia as well as contracts of the United States, Congress names the District of Columbia as well as the United States. Thus § 35 of Title 41 provides: “In any contract made and entered into by any executive department, independent establishment, or other agency or instrumentality of the United States, or by the District of Columbia * * for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, and equipment in any amount exceeding $10,-000, there shall be included the following representations and stipulations: * Section 321 of Title 40 (not 41) U.S.C.A. provides: “The service and employment of all laborers * * * employed by the Government of the United States or the District of Columbia * * 'x' is limited and restricted to eight hours in any one calendar day * * *.”