262 F.2d 926 | D.C. Cir. | 1959
[…] Such a provision, argues the District, has been held to make the administrative decision final unless it was founded on fraud, alleged and proved, and fraud was not charged or shown here. It cites in support United States v. Wunderlich, 1951, 342 U.S. 98, 72 S.Ct. 154, 96 L.Ed. 113, which is the latest utterance of the Supreme Court on the subject, and which does indeed so hold. Subsequent to that decision, however, and for the purpose of overcoming its effect,
§ 321. “No provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit now filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.”
§ 322. “No Government contract shall contain a provision making final on a question of law the deei*929 sion of any administrative official, representative, or board.”