262 F.2d 926 | D.C. Cir. | 1959
[…] That § 321 covers only contracts entered into by the United States is obvious and undisputed. I think the next section 322, likewise covers only such contracts. In § 322, instead of repeating “United States” Congress used the term “Government”, spelled with a capital G. That term, so spelled, quite commonly means the United States. In its present context I think it plainly means the United States.
Section 321 is entitled “Limitation on pleading contract-provisions relating to finality; standards of review”. It says: “No provision of any contract entered into by the United States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be
Neither this legislation nor the House Report mentions the District of Columbia. H.R.Rep.No.1380, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. (1954).