Kennie v. Natural Resource Department
[…] According to the plaintiffs, they received a pier permit for location #4 in early 2006, and contested conditions attached to the commission’s approval were removed. Accordingly, in the case at bar, the plaintiffs do not appeal from the summary judgment entered for the department.

General Laws c. 12, § 11H, lays out the elements of the violation and provides in pertinent part:

“Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.”

Section 111 allows for a private right of action to vindicate the rights established in § 11H.

Specifically, the plaintiffs’ amended complaint claimed violation of their rights to equal protection and due process under the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.