Kenney v. McDonough
[…] Damon v. Selectmen of Framingham, 195 Mass. 72, 78. Carbone, Inc. v. Kelly, 289 Mass. 602, 605. Lawrence v. Stratton, 312 Mass. 517, 521. New England Box Co. v. C & R Construction Co. 313 Mass. 696, 701-702. The communications signed by the president of the city council in the name of his office stand on the same footing. The title following his signature added nothing to his individual powers. See Barnard v. Shelburne, 222 Mass. 76, 79.

Petition dismissed.

The mayor did not purport to make an appointment under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 41, § 61A, as appearing in St. 1937, c. 143, § 4, reading as follows: “If the office of city auditor ... is vacant, or if any such officer, because of disability or absence, is unable to perform his duties, the mayor, without confirmation by the city council, any provision of a city charter to the contrary notwithstanding, shall appoint a temporary officer to hold such office and exercise the powers and perform the duties thereof until another is duly elected or appointed and has qualified according to law . . . but no such temporary officer shall be appointed under this section for a period longer than sixty days.”