301 Mass. 271 | Mass. | 1938
[…] It is established as to the second count by the pleadings that the railroad crossed a public way at the place of the accident. The count is a statutory one under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 160, § 232, which provides for recovery against a railroad corporation when the crossing signals required by § 138 are not given, and one is injured in person or property “by collision with the engines or cars or rail-borne motor cars of . . . [the] railroad corporation at [such] a crossing . . . . ” and the neglect to give the signals contributed to
G. L. (Ter.