A. Martin v. Malhoyt, No. 86-5561
[…] Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 96 S.Ct. 984, 47 L.Ed.2d 128 (1976) (absolute immunity for prosecutors); Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 87 S.Ct. 1213, 18 L.Ed.2d 288 (1967) (judicial absolute immunity). The defendants in the instant case press no claim that they are entitled to such judicial or "quasi-judicial” immunity.
. In addition, pursuant to 36 C.F.R. §§ 50.1 and 50.3(b), the laws of Maryland and Virginia "shall be invoked and enforced” by Park Police officers in “all park areas administered by National Capital Parks, National Park Service" within those states. See also 18 U.S.C. § 13 (Persons committing, on United States property, “any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State ... in which such [property] is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time ... shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”).
. The authority of Park Police officers to enforce local law in Maryland and Virginia is more restricted.