595 F.3d 353 | 6th Cir. | 2010
[…] Id. § 791.233(1)(a). If the Board decides not to parole an inmate after he or she has served ten years, then the Board reviews the inmate for parole periodically thereafter, until the inmate “is paroled, discharged, or deceased.” Id . § 791.234(8)(b).
If the Board decides to move forward with the parole process, either at the ten- year mark or following an inmate’s subsequent review, then the Board holds a public hearing. Id. § 791.234(8)(c). The Board must give notice of the hearing to the inmate’s sentencing judge (or that judge’s successor in office). Id. If the sentencing judge “files written objections to the granting of the parole within 30 days of receipt of the notice of hearing,” then the process comes to an end. Id. Absent an objection, however, the Board ultimately decides whether to grant parole after holding the public hearing. See id. § 791.234(8)(a)-(d).