595 F.3d 353 | 6th Cir. | 2010
[…] Pub. Acts No. 232 at p. 413 (§ 32); see also 1982 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 314 at p. 1356 (§ 32(1)). According to one former Director of the Michigan Department of Corrections, serving as a Board member “was like any other civil service job: a member could stay until he or she wanted to leave or was removed for cause.” In 1992, however, the Michigan Legislature repealed the provision that had established the civil service board, 1992 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 181 at p. 1125 (§ 32(3)), and created instead a board of ten members “who shall not be within the state civil service,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(1) (emphasis added); see 1992 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 181 at p. 1124 (§ 31a(1)). This represented a three-member increase in the size of the Board. Compare 1982 Mich. Pub. Acts No. 314 at p. 1356 (§ 32(1)) (“There is established in the department a parole board consisting of 7 members . . . .”), with Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(1) (“Beginning October 1, 1992, there is established in the department, a parole board consisting of 10 members . . . .”). As of 1992, Board members are limited to four-year terms, although a member may seek reappointment at the end of his or her term. Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(2). The law now also requires that “[a]t least 4 members of the parole board shall be persons who, at the time of their appointment, have never been employed by or appointed to a position in the department of corrections.” Id.
Like the structure and composition of the Board, the procedure for paroling inmates sentenced to parolable life has also changed over time.