82 F.3d 1291 | 3rd Cir. | 1996
[…] We agree with the Agency that VEVRA contains no waiver of sovereign immunity for Antol’s claim for money damages and will therefore vacate the summary judgment and remand the cause to the district court for it to dismiss this claim. We also agree that VEVRA § 4214 does not provide a private right of action and will affirm the summary judgment on Antol’s claim for non-monetary relief under VEVRA.
A.
Section 403 of VEVRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4214, provides:
(a)(1) The United States has an obligation to assist veterans of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life since veterans, by virtue of their military service, have lost opportunities to pursue education and training oriented towards civilian careers.... It is, therefore, the policy of the United States and the purpose of this section to promote the maximum of employment and job advancement opportunities within the Federal Government for disabled veterans and certain veterans of the Vietnam Era and of the post-Vietnam Era who are qualified for such employment and advancement.
******