Kennedy v. Stonehouse
[…] That it was the express purpose of section 4343, subd. 2, supra, to declare the doctrine announced in the earlier New York cases, is *241apparent from .the commissioner’s note appended to subdivision 2 of this section, as well as from the language of the statute itself. See note 2, section 1256, Field’s Civil Code of New York; also notes on the same statute in Dearing & Pomeroy’s Civil Code of California, section 2343. It does not admit of doubt that plaintiff has a right of action upon the contract against the defendant as principal therein, for the statute just quoted declares in express language that “one who enters into a written contract in the name of his principal without believing in good faith that he has. authority to do so” — and that is this case — “is responsible to third persons as a principal.” Few, if any, courts have in recent years, when not controlled by statute, followed this rule.