Kennedy v. Kennedy
[…] Harris v Sullivan, 74 NY2d 305, 309).

We do not rely on the alternative argument that the arrears in this case constitute “retroactive support”, which cannot be included when determining whether a support obligor is subject to a license suspension (Domestic Relations Law § 244-b [a]; Social Services Law § 111-b [12] [b] [1]). Although the statute broadly states that “the existence of any retroactive support *409shall not be included in the calculation of support arrears pursuant to this section”, an argument can be made that the term “retroactive support” in this context, has a more narrow meaning and refers merely to the amount of support due between the filing of a petition for support and issuance of the order awarding support (Domestic Relations Law § 244-b [a]; see, Family Ct Act §