Kennedy v. EVERGREEN LOGGING COMPANY
[…] Claimant's notice of injury and claim for compensation was filed with the Idaho Commission on March 4, 1974, some 266 days from the date of the alleged accident.

The claimant's principal assignments of error are concerned with whether his notice was timely and with whether the June 12 incident was a compensable accident. Inasmuch as we find claimant's notice tardy, and dispositive of his claim, we will address ourselves to that issue only.

Idaho Code § 72-701 provides that "no proceedings * * * shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident * * * shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable but not later than sixty days after the happening thereof * * *." Idaho Code § 72-704 provides that want of notice or delay in giving notice is excused only "if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury, or that the employer has not been prejudiced by such delay or want of