293 Mass. 435 | Mass. | 1936
[…] The Appellate Division in each case ordered the “Report Dismissed” on July 2, 1935. The cases come before this court on the appeals of the defendant filed July 9, 1935.
The defendant contends that his answer set forth his contentions and that he was not obliged to make specific requests for rulings of law. He further contends that the trial judge did not obey the commands of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 124, in that in the circumstances of this case it was expedient that he should “ascertain so far as is practicable all the facts both as to liability and damages.”
Rule 27 of the District Courts (1932) is otherwise and requires that such requests be filed and rights saved thereon. Holton v. American Pastry Products Corp. 274 Mass. 268, 269. Almeida v.