262 S.E.2d 183 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] In February of 1974, when the first note was executed the maximum legal rate of interest on loans secured by real estate was 9 percent per annum. Code Ann. § 57-101.1 (Ga. L. 1970, p. 1974). When the note was renewed in February of 1975, a 12 percent annual interest rate would have been usurious under that Code section *49 and the usury would infect any renewal note for the debt. See Hartsfield v. Watkins, 67 Ga. App. 411 (20 SE2d 440) (1942). However, in 1974 Congress enacted Public Law 93-501, Title II, § 202, known as the "Brock Bill" which amended 12 USC § 1831 a (a) to read as follows: "In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured banks with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, a State bank may in the case of business or agricultural loans in the amount of $25,000 or more, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute, which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill or exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 5 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where the bank is located, and such interest may be taken in advance, reckoning the days for which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt has to run."