Kennedy v. Alvis
[…] Plaintiff entered a plea of not guilty and upon trial was convicted and subsequently sentenced to the Ohio Penitentiary. Some time later it was discovered that the endorsement “a true bill” was not signed by the Foreman of the Grand Jury. This fact is not disputed.

The question presented to the Court is not whether there is a defect in an indictment but rather whether there is in this case an indictment.

Sec. 2939.20 R. C., provides as follows:

“At least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the finding of an indictment. When so found, the foreman shall endorse on said indictment the words ‘a true bill’ and subscribe his name as foreman.”

Sec. 2939.10 R. C., provides in part as follows: