Kennan v. Checker Taxi Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff maintains that Checker has waived this argument because it did not raise the corporate complicity issue until the post-trial motion. We disagree. Although Checker did not move for a directed verdict based upon this argument, Checker did make a post-trial motion for judgment n.o.v. on this basis. Checker's failure to move for a directed verdict on the ground that plaintiff failed to prove an element of his case did not preclude Checker from seeking judgment n.o.v. in a post-trial motion on the same ground. Section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure sets forth the relief available via a post-trial motion and provides in relevant part:

"Relief after trial may include the entry of judgment if under the evidence in the case it would have been the duty of the court to direct a verdict without submitting the case to the jury even though no motion for directed verdict was made or if it was denied or ruling thereon reserved." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 2-1202(b).

A post-trial motion for judgment n.o.v. is an appropriate vehicle to challenge the plaintiff's failure to prove an element of his case. (see Quad County Distributing Co. v. Burroughs Corp. (1979), 68 Ill.