Kenan Denizcilik Ticaret Ve Sanayi A.S. Istanbul v. 1207 Coils of Hot Rolled Steel
[…] C. What are Tuberia’s damages?

A.

DID TITLE PASS TO TUBERIA IN ST. PETERSBURG?

The letter of credit, (Pl.’s Ex. 12 and 15a), stated under “shipment terms,” “C AND F LANDED BROWNSVILLE, TX.” The bill of lading issued in St. Petersburg, Russia stated, “Freight Prepaid.” (Pl.’s Ex. 13).

The vessel argues that title to the steel did not pass until it was unloaded in Brownsville therefore Tuberia has no standing to claim damages. The vessel’s argument is grounded on its reading of Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.322 which states in pertinent part, “Unless otherwise agreed a term for delivery of goods ‘ex-ship’ ... or in equivalent language ... [means] the risk of loss does not pass to the buyer until the goods leave the ship’s tackle or are otherwise properly unloaded.” The vessel asserts that the term, “LANDED,” is the equivalent to “ex-ship.” However, in making this argument, M/V *143NAZLI POYRAZ overlooks the rest of the agreement between Ferrostaal and Tuberia and what the evidence shows actually transpired.

This issue is governed by Tex.Bus. & Com.