Kempfer v. St. Johns River Water Management
[…] In such cases, there is no right to rescission.[8]

We therefore affirm the lower court's judgment in part for the reason that the allegations of fraud contained in the complaint constitute an insufficient basis upon which to predicate the remedy of rescission of the deeds and easements for fraud.

II.

Statute of Limitations

In this case, the trial court found the plaintiffs' cause of action was barred by section 95.12, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:

No action to recover real property or its possession shall be maintained unless the person seeking recovery or his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the property within 7 years before the commencement of the action.

The trial court ruled that the statute effectively barred the plaintiffs' suit since they have not been in possession of the land since the conveyances were executed in 1967.

We disagree that section 95.12 bars the plaintiffs' cause of action pertaining to the easements.