87 Wash. App. 390 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Ms. Kempf refused to authorize further draws. Mr. Puryear stopped work on the job 30 days before completion. The disputes were submitted to arbitration. During the hearing, arbitrators met with both parties outside the presence of counsel. The arbitrators also considered unsworn evidence. The arbitrators found for Ms. Kempf.
The award was first confirmed by the trial court. However, on Mr. Puryear’s motion for reconsideration, the court vacated the award. It concluded that the "respondent has met the burden of proof imposed upon him to warrant vacation of the award under the provisions of RCW 7.04.160(3).” That statute authorizes a. court to set aside an arbitration award for, among other things: "misconduct, in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence, pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior, by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.” RCW 7.04.160(3). The court’s conclusion is based on the following findings of fact:
7. That the witnesses were not sworn and testimony was not taken under oath.
8. That the arbitrator met with each side separately and the parties were not able to confront the witnesses.