Kemmerer v. Roscher
[…] It seems clear to us that the corporate, unlicensed, plaintiff-broker could not make a valid contract for services which sec. 136.02, Stats., prohibits to an unlicensed "person." Sec. 990.01 declares:

"CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES; WORDS AND PHRASES. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature: . . .

"(26) Person. `Person' includes all partnerships, associations, and bodies politic and corporate."

But plaintiff Kemmerer, a licensed broker, submits that he is under no such disability and the contract is a valid one and action on it may be maintained. However, in Payne v.