Kemira, Inc. v. A-C Compressor Corp.
[…] The most common types of agreements held to be against public policy are those between contractors and subcontractors, since they necessarily involve the maintenance or construction of buildings or other structures. Thus, those agreements are held to be against public policy when the indemnitor indemnifies against the indem-nitee’s sole acts of negligence. Georgia courts have also held similar exculpatory clauses invalid when they were part of a lease arrangement. See Chipurnoi, 180 Ga.App at 664, 350 S.E.2d 303.

This policy derives from O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b), which provides:

An ... agreement ... relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected herewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer.

Here, defendant alleges that, even if the agreement provides for indemnification against Kemira’s own negligence, it is against public policy. Since James Garrett was injured while supervising work on a compressor located in Kemira’s plant, defendant argues that the purchase order is relative to the repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appliance contained in that building or structure. As such, any provision attempting to indemnify Kemira for injuries caused by its own acts of negligence should be held void as against public policy.

Unfortunately, the allegations that this agreement is relative to the repair or maintenance of a building or structure go no further than what is alleged in defendant’s brief.