101 Misc. 2d 904 | New York Court of Claims | 1979
[…] As a result of the foregoing, the present motion has been brought. The proposed "amended claim” attached to the moving papers reflects that claimant seeks to increase the ad damnum clause of the claim and to add to and change the allegations of breach of contract against the State.
The motion must be denied. Section 145 of the State Finance Law provides in pertinent part:
"Acceptance of final payment under a state contract
"No provision contained in a construction contract awarded by any state department or agency shall bar the commencement of an action for breach of contract on the sole ground of the contractor’s acceptance of final payment under such contract provided that a detailed and verified statement of claim is served upon the public body concerned not later than forty days after the mailing of such final payment. The statement
Section 109-14 of the department’s standard specifications above referred to contains substantially the same language as the statute.