184 Ind. 173 | Ind. | 1916
[…] Article 2 of our Constitution contains fourteen sections, each relating to elections. Section 1 of the article declares that “All elections shall be free and equal”. Section 6 provides that one who has offered or given a bribe to secure his election shall be disqualified for holding office during the term for which he may have been elected. Section 13 declares that “All elections by the people shall be by ballot; and all elections by the general assembly, or by either branch- thereof, shall be viva voce”. Section 14, among other things, provides that “all general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November”. Section 1 of article 15 reads as follows: “All officers whose appointments are not otherwise provided for in this constitution shall be chosen in such manner as now is, or hereafter may be, prescribed by law”. Section 1 of article 16 provides for the submission of proposed constitutional