632 A.2d 1042 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] Accordingly, we are constrained to agree with the Board and the referee that petitioner failed to meet her burden of proof and that her claim, although indeed tragic is, nonetheless, not compensable.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 20th day of October, 1993, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board in the above-captioned matter is hereby affirmed.
. Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 821, provides, in pertinent part:
Within fifteen days after a copy of any claim petition or other petition has been served upon an adverse party, he may file with the department or its referee an answer in the form prescribed by the department.
. "Dysthymia” is a generally chronic condition which is one of a variety of mood disorders that laymen traditionally group together under the term "depression.”