935 A.2d 68 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 2007
[…] Id. at 338, 883 A.2d at 535 (emphasis added).
Here, Claimant has experienced “one loss of earnings,” and Employer must compensate that loss. Under Kramer, Employer is relieved of having to pay twice for the same loss of earnings by using the Section 204(a) offset. It is simply of no moment that Claimant was not permanently separated from his employment; Employer’s interest in not paying double benefits for a single loss is the same.
I would affirm the Board.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 71.
. Employer eventually recalled Claimant to a part-time position on March 21, 2005.
. Former Section 204 stated, in pertinent part: "Provided, however, That if the employe receives unemployment compensation benefits, such amount or amounts so received shall be credited as against the amount of the award made under the provisions of section 108.” Section 204 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 71(a), amended by the Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, § 4.
.Specifically, the 1993 amendment granted employers a credit against unemployment compensation benefits for an "award made under the provisions of sections 108 and 306, except for benefits payable under section 306(c) or 307." Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, § 4 (emphasis added).
. The majority’s holding is contrary to at least one published decision of this Court noting that a “[sjeverance is a taxable benefit paid to an employee who separates from employment for any reason." Hulmes v.