Kelly v. Village of Greenwood
[…] In so holding, we state the primary issue:

Is the mere failure to hold a local option election on a date specified in the election code mandatory grounds to void the election when it is possible to hold the election on a specified date?

In meeting the issue, we follow traditional rules of statutory construction, giving due regard to the pertinent sections in each Title (18 and 26) and avoiding the presumption, if at all possible, that the election code was intended to repeal any portion of the law providing for local option elections.

R.S. 18:402(F) specifies these dates at which a proposition to be submitted to the voters shall be held:

". . . (1) The last Saturday in October or the sixth Saturday after the last Saturday in October of 1979 and every fourth year thereafter;
"(2) The third Saturday in September or the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of even-numbered years;
"(3) The first Saturday in April or the sixth Saturday after the first Saturday in April of any year;
"(4) The third Saturday in October or the sixth Saturday after the third Saturday in October of 1981 and every fourth year thereafter;