Kelly v. Village of Greenwood
[…] Ct. App. | 1978

357 So. 2d 1182 (1978)

Devon A. KELLY, Jr., Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
VILLAGE OF GREENWOOD et al., Defendants-Appellees.

No. 13557.

Court of Appeal of Louisiana, Second Circuit.

February 17, 1978.
Writ Granted March 17, 1978.

*1183 Naff, Kennedy, Goodman, Stephens, Donovan & Parnell by David B. Clinkenbeard, Shreveport, for plaintiff-appellant.

James E. Bookter, Bossier City, for defendants-appellees.

Before BOLIN, PRICE and MARVIN, JJ.

MARVIN, Judge.

The Legislature adopted an election code in 1976 and 1977 to become effective on January 1, 1978.[1] R.S. 18:402, Act 545 of 1977, requires that "every bond, tax, or other election at which a proposition is to be presented to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates: * * *"