Kelly v. State
[…] Kelly’s knowledge of his possible life sentences, his knowledge that the most serious charges would be dropped if he pled guilty, his knowledge that he faced a maximum twenty-year sentence for the remaining charge, and his knowledge that the court had sentencing discretion is directly relevant to his knowledge that the letter was forged, and that he knew that his statements in the habeas petition were false. Thus, the evidence of Kelly’s other charges and his plea negotiations falls squarely within the scope of NRS 48.045(2).4

Furthermore, because Kelly testified, evidence of his prior conviction was also admissible for impeachment purposes. NRS 50.095 explains that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than one year.” Additionally, the type of felony of which Kelly was convicted was admissible evidence. In Givens v. State, 99 Nev. 50, 54, 657 P.2d 97, 99 (1983), overruled on other grounds, Talacon v.