474 S.E.2d 443 | S.C. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] The arresting officer and another Newberry city police officer then drove Kelly to Prosperity, South Carolina. After they reached Prosperity, the second officer offered Kelly a breathalyzer test, which Kelly refused.
1. Kelly first argues the circuit court erred in ruling he had refused a valid breathalyzer test. In support of his position, he argues the Newberry city police officer who arrested him did not have law enforcement authority in Prosperity, where the test was offered and refused.
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950 (1977 and Supp. 1995), South Carolina’s implied consent statute, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood.... The breath test must be administered by a person trained and certified by SLED, using*337 methods approved by SLED. The arresting officer may not administer the tests.