806 F.2d 44 | 2d Cir. | 1986
[…] Pius X, South-West District, Inc.
The decision of the district court is affirmed in part, reversed in part, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Plaintiffs’ appeal from the district court’s dismissal of the action as against additional defendants Walter L. Matt and The Remnant Press has been voluntarily discontinued after settlement.
. New York Penal Law § 155.05(1) provides that “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof." N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1) (McKinney 1975).
. There is no evidence that the other defendants wrote, mailed, or sponsored the May 14 letter.