No. 5,931 | Cal. | Jul 1, 1880
[…] This is an action to recover specific personal property. An inspection of the complaint cannot fail to impress that upon the mind of counsel. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant unlawfully took and unlawfully detains the property of the plaintiff, and demands judgment for a return of it. Section 627 of the Code *195of Civil Procedure specifies what the verdict shall be in such a case; and § 667 of the same Code provides that, “In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or value thereof, in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention.”

The distinction between this action and one to recover damages for the wrongful conversion of personal property, is just as broad as that between the common-law actions of detinue and trover. A good pleader, under the Code, would never confound the two causes of action.