44 Mass. App. Ct. 825 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Viguerie, 606 So. 2d 577, 579 (La. Ct. App. 1992) (statute provides that parties may stipulate liquidated damages, but a court may modify those damages where they are manifestly unreasonable); 1414 Partnership v. Taveau, 815 P. 2d 1228, 1230 (Okla. Ct. App. 1991)* (Okla. Stat. Tit. 15, § 215[B] [1991] provides that: “A provision in a real estate sales contract, providing for the payment of an amount which shall be presumed to be the amount of damages sustained by a breach of such contract, shall be held valid and not a penalty, when such amount does not exceed five percent [5%] of the purchase price”).
4. We are unable to discern from the following decisions whether they
*Identifies real estate cases.