Kelly v. Hanson
[…] Because the intent of the Missouri voters is so critical in the instant ease regarding the Hancock Amendment, Harris is not dispositive.

In determining the effect of the legislative changes on H.B. 149 and specifically on the voter-approved status of the admission fee and enforcement recoupment provisions, an analysis of general rules of statutory construction is necessary. The legislature has provided instruction on how reenactments are to be construed in section 1.120, RSMo 1994. Section 1.120 provides, “The provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of a prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such law and not as a new enactment.” § 1.120, RSMo 1994. This statute is consistent with the general rule that when part of a statute is repealed by an amendatory act, the provisions retained are regarded as a continuation of the former law while those omitted are treated as repealed. State ex rel. Klein v.