Kelly v. Hanson
[…] Id. Among those changes, the Missouri Gaming Commission was created and replaced the Tourism Commission to regulate riverboat gambling. § 313.004, RSMo 1994. Additionally, the Gaming Commission Fund was created wherein all revenue received by the Gaming Commission shall be deposited. § 313.835, RSMo 1994.

Changes were also made to the admission fee and recoupment provisions of H.B. 149. The new admission fee provision authorized the Gaming Commission to assess against an excursion boat licensee an admission fee of $2.00 per person embarking on the gambling boat. § 313.820, RSMo 1994. The first dollar of such fee shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of Gaming Commission Fund. Id; § 313.835, RSMo 1994. The second dollar of the admission fee “shall not be considered state funds and shall be paid to the home dock city or county.” § 313.820, RSMo 1994. For fiscal year 1995, the gaming boat admission fee generated total revenues of $25,196,812, of which $12,609,794 was deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the Gaming Commission Fund.