Kelly v. Hanson
[…] The Hancock Amendment “aspires to erect a comprehensive, constitutionally-rooted shield to protect taxpayers from government’s ability to increase the tax burden above that borne by the taxpayers on November 4, 1980.” Fort Zumwalt School Dist. v. State, 896 S.W.2d 918, 921 (Mo. banc 1995). To achieve this purpose, the constitutional amendment establishes an annual revenue limit for state government and requires the state to disgorge the excess when its annual revenues exceed the constitutional revenue ceiling. Holden, 959 S.W.2d at 102.

Section 18(a) of the Hancock Amendment limits the amount of taxes that may be imposed by the General Assembly on the Missouri taxpayers. Mo. Const, art. X, § 18(a). It prohibits the General Assembly from imposing “taxes of any kind which, together with all other revenues of the state, federal funds excluded, exceed the revenue limit established in [the] section.” Id.