Kelly v. Hanscom Bros.
[…] This being a contract action, equivalence of culpability, in the tortious sense of that term, is unavailing as a defense. Hanscom’s did not get from Ponnock’s what they were impliedly promised — a merchantable, i.e., childsafe, toy — although Ponnock’s received the payment they were promised from Hanscom’s.2

The issue, therefore, is whether consequential damages in the amount of $10,000 may be awarded to Hanscom Bros, because of the breach of the implied warranty of merchantability by Ponnock & Sons.3

U.C.C. § 2-715 provides: “(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include (a) any *363loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise. . . The provision for consequential damages in the Code is, of course, a liberal statement of the second rule of Hadley v.