Kelly v. Foley
[…] The essential question for decision is whether the judgment entered put an end to authority of the court to act further, in the case. A preliminary question, however, is presented — whether the Appellate Division had jurisdiction to deal with the plaintiff’s petition for establishment of the draft report rejected unless as amended by the trial judge, and for any report. The question of jurisdiction may be raised by the court itself, and here the Appellate *506Division did so. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 108, provides: “Any party to a cause brought in the municipal court of the city of Boston . . . aggrieved by any ruling on a matter of law by a single justice, may, as of right, have the ruling reported for determination by the appellate division when the cause is otherwise ripe for judgment, or sooner by consent of the justice hearing the same.”