Kelly v. Conner
[…] On the dates relevant to this case, Plaintiff was working as a security guard in the parking lot beside Club Kalipzo and carrying his personal firearm. At no time was Plaintiff licensed by the Board.

Plaintiff attempts to avoid the Act’s licensing requirements by arguing that he was employed as a “bouncer” and not as an independent contractor, and was carrying his firearm for personal protection only. “Plaintiff’s Memorandum …” at 2, 15-16 (document #95). Plaintiff’s arguments miss the point.

“Private protective services” are defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-3. The Act specifies eight broad categories of covered activities. They are further defined as “armed” or “unarmed” by application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-13. This provision is entitled “Armed licensee or registered employee required to have firearm registration permit; firearm training.” The statute specifies the “duties” of a “security guard”:

a. Prevention or detection of intrusion, entry, larceny, vandalism, abuse, fire, or trespass on private property.

b. Prevention, observation, or detection of any unauthorized activity on private property.

c.