275 Conn. 580 | Conn. | 2005
[…] The trial court refused to hear this testimony in full due to the limited nature of the hearing, which focused on whether the defendants’ methodology violated the charter, not whether their motive for that methodology violated article XXX, § 172, of the New Haven charter or the federal constitution. The plaintiffs have requested a jury trial on the remaining issues in each of the three cases.
The defendants appealed to the Appellate Court from the partial judgments of the trial court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in 1he Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either parly is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict,