61 Conn. App. 9 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The city argues that the board’s reliance on the definition of “compensation” contained in § 31-293, the third party lien statute, to define “compensation payments” in § 31-284b is improper. We agree. Section 31-293 provides that “the word ‘compensation,’ as used in this section, shall be construed to include . . . sums paid out for surgical, medical and hospital services . . . .” (Emphasis added.) By the words of the statute themselves, that definition of “compensation” applies only to § 31-293 and not to § 31-284b.