61 Conn. App. 9 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] In this appeal, the city argues that § 31-284b does not require an employer to provide health insurance coverage to an employee receiving coverage for medical care and prescriptions after indemnity payments have ceased, and that the board therefore improperly affirmed the commissioner’s conclusion that the city was obligated to provide health insurance coverage to the plaintiff and his family. We agree.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-284b (a), which was in effect at the time of the plaintiffs injury, provides in relevant part: “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer . . . who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee . . . shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage . . . while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury.” (Emphasis added.)
The board, in affirming the decision of the commissioner, held that the commissioner correctly ruled “that although the claimant was not currently receiving indemnity benefits, the medical bills being paid by the city constituted compensation benefits.