61 Conn. App. 9 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Construing the statutes as they existed at the time of the plaintiffs injury, we conclude that the term “compensation payments” as used in § 31-284b (a) does not include payments for medical care after the indemnity compensation period has ceased. The statute mandates that an employer is required to continue insurance benefits only while an employee is receiving “compensation
The plaintiff argues that the board’s decision should be affirmed because the board sought to further the underlying purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act by enforcing the express objective of § 31-284b (a) that seeks to “maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-275 (14) defines the term “income” as “all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage . . . .” In addition, the plaintiff, quoting Misenti v.