61 Conn. App. 9 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded to the board with direction to reverse the decision of the commissioner.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The Connecticut department of administrative services, the Connecticut conference of municipalities and the Connecticut interlocal risk management agency filed briefs in support of the city.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-284b (a) provides: “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer, as defined in section 31-275, who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund, as defined in section 31-53, shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury.”