9 Vet. App. 37 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] Deck at 8-9.
The Secretary, on the other hand, contends that Model Rule 1.9(a) does apply in this case, and that his consent is necessary so that Mr. Kabatchniek may continue to represent the appellant. Secretary’s Mem. at 8-13. Hence, attached to the Secretary’s memorandum was a copy of a February 20, 1996, letter from the VA General Counsel, on behalf of the Secretary, to Mr. Kabatchniek, consenting to his representation of the appellant, although, it should be noted, the consent was limited specifically to this case. See 38 C.F.R. § 14.500(a) (1995) (VA General Counsel is responsible to the Secretary for “[a]ll litigation arising in, or out of, the activities of the Department of Veterans Affairs or involving any employee thereof in his or her official capacity”).
Facially, it is difficult to reconcile Professor Wolfram’s views with the clear and all-encompassing language of Model Rule 1.9(a).