9 Vet. App. 37 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] See U.S. Vet.App.R.Admis. & Prac. 1(b) (adopting Model Rules of Professional Conduct promulgated by House of Delegates of the American Bar Association on August 2, 1983, as amended by that organization). Model Rule 1.11(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as law may otherwise expressly permit, a lawyer shall not represent a private client in connection with a matter in which the lawyer participated personally and substantially as a public officer or employee, unless the appropriate government agency consents after consultation.
Section 207(a)(1) of title 18, U.S.Code, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters. — Any person who is an officer or employee ... of the executive branch of the United States ..., and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States ... knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States ..., on behalf of any other person (except the United States ... ) in connection with a particular matter—
(A) in which the United States ... is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,
(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and
(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,
shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.
See also 5 C.F.R. § 2637.201(a) (1995).
In his memorandum responding to the Court’s December 11, 1995, order, Mr.