7 Vet. App. 471 | Vet. App. | 1995
[…] See Grivois and Grottveit, both supra.
In the instant case, the Board found the veteran’s claims well grounded and then proceeded to adjudicate their merits. Although the Board’s conclusions that the claims were well grounded is purely conclusory, devoid of any supporting analysis, those conclusions are not erroneous. As to the hearing-loss claim, there is sufficient medical evidence of a current disability within the meaning of the applicable regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, in Dr. Lang’s “speech recognition” score of 88% on the December 1991 audiogram. R. at 58; see Rabideau, supra. This score could plausibly refer to the “Maryland CNC Test” used as a reference in the regulation (“when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent”), 59 Fed.Reg. 60,560. Further, there is sufficient medical evidence of a nexus between current hearing loss and service in both Dr. Laugh-lin’s and Dr. Lang’s medical opinions attributing hearing loss to conditions in military service.