PD-0702-13 | Tex. Crim. App. | Jun 25, 2014
[…] . Schulman, 252 S.W.3d 403" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="2008-04-30" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-schulman-1384755?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1384755">252 S.W.3d at 411. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04(j)(2) ("An attorney appointed under this article shall ... represent the defendant until ... appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record[.]”).
. Tex. Disciplinary Rules Prof'l Conduct R. 1.01 cmt. 6.
. Owens, 206 S.W.3d at 674 n. 28; Meza, 206 S.W.3d at 689 n. 23.
. In the instant case, appointed appellate counsel advised the appellant to file a motion to obtain access to the appellate record in the trial court.