275 S.W.3d 577 | Tex. App. | 2008
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(6). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant's second motion to dismiss on this basis.
We resolve appellant's second issue against him.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the trial court's order denying appellant's second motion to dismiss.
NOTES
[1] The record does not indicate whether the other defendants objected to the amended reports and filed second motions to dismiss.
[2] Section 204.202 provides:
(a) The practice of a physician assistant includes providing medical services delegated by a supervising physician that are within the education, training, and experience of the physician assistant.
(b) Medical services provided by a physician assistant may include:
. . .
(6) assisting at surgery;
. . .
(c) The activities listed by Subsection (b) may be performed in any place authorized by a supervising physician, including a clinic, hospital, ambulatory surgical center, patient home, nursing home, or other institutional setting.
. . .
(e) A physician assistant is the agent of the physician assistant's supervising physician for any medical services that are delegated by that physician and that:
(1) are within the physician assistant's scope of practice; and
(2) are delineated by protocols, practice guidelines, or practice directives established by the supervising physician.
TEX. OCC.CODE ANN. § 204.202 (Vernon 2004).
[3] In his initial appellate brief, appellant challenged only the experts' opinions on breach of the standard of care.