275 S.W.3d 577 | Tex. App. | 2008
[…] Id. However, we did not require the expert to state he was familiar with those core standards contained in the code. See id. We merely pointed out that nurse practitioners are governed by standards different from those applicable to a physician and, therefore, the expert was required to show "familiarity with the protocols" for a nurse practitioner, not just a familiarity with the standard of care for a physician. Id. at 873.
Chapter 204 of the Texas Occupations Code establishes similar "core standards" for physician assistants. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 204.001-.352 (Vernon 2004 & Supp.2008). Section 204.202 establishes the scope of practice for a physician assistant and provides a physician assistant's conduct is "delineated by protocols, practice guidelines, or practice directives established by the supervising physician." See id. § 204.202 (Vernon 2004).[2] California and New Jersey have similar statutes governing the scope of practice of a physician assistant, but, like the Texas statute, those statutes do not establish standards of care.