Kelly Bowlin v. Nancy Montanez
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6(a)(1). This section is applicable to Bowlin if § 1396u-1 applies to the medically needy who received Medicaid benefits. See Kai, 336 F.3d at 653 (“[B]y virtue of Section 1925, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6, persons who were part of the group covered by [§ 1396u-1] are entitled to Temporary Medical Assistance if their eligibility is lost by reason of a state’s amending its laws.”). Section 1396u-1 reads in relevant part:

(a) References to subchapter IV-A are references to pre-welfare-reform provisions Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, with respect to a State any reference in this subchapter (or any other provision of law in relation to the operation of this subchapter) to a provision of part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, or a State plan under such part (or a provision of such a plan), including income and resource standards and income and resource methodologies under such part or plan, shall be considered a reference to such a provision or plan as in effect as of July 16, 1996, with respect to the State. (b) Application of pre-welfare reform eligibility criteria

(1) In general For purposes of this subchapter, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), in determining eligibility for medical assistance –
(A) an individual shall be treated as receiving aid or assistance under a State plan approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter only if the individual meets –
(i) the income and resource standards for determining eligibility under such plan, . . .as in effect as of July 16, 1996 . . . .

(2) State option For the purposes of applying this section, a State –

(A) may lower its income standards applicable with respect to part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, but not below the income standards applicable under its State plan under such part on May 1, 1988; (B) may increase income or resource standards under the State plan referred to in paragraph (1) over a period (beginning after July 16, 1996) by a percentage that does not exceed the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over such period; and (C) may use income and resource methodologies that are less restrictive than the methodologies used under the State plan under such part as of July 16, 1996.

(Emphasis added).