8900412CV; CA A66626 | Or. Ct. App. | Dec 23, 1992
[…] Rowlett was one of the purchasers. On June 16, 1988, Carriage Works International was formed as a partnership, and Rowlett transferred the property that he had purchased at the sale to the partnership.

Plaintiff then brought this action pursuant to UFTA, under which creditors whose claims have been defeated by the transfer of a debtor's assets may seek to void the transfer, attach the transferred assets or proceeds or obtain other relief, including a judgment against the party to whom the assets were transferred. ORS 95.260; ORS 95.270.

ORS 95.240 provides:

"(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.