122 Misc. 734 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1924
[…] In other words, does the doctrine that he who comes into equity must come with clean hands apply? I am of the opinion that this fact alone should not nor did the legislature intend that it should stand as a bar, and that even if it could be shown that the plaintiff committed perjury in signing the marriage license, this fact would have no determining influence upon the exercise of the discretion of the court, but
Subdivision 1 of section 7 of the Domestic Relations Law, until the year 1922, provided as follows: “ A marriage is void from the time its nulhty is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto: 1. Is under the age of legal consent, which is eighteen years.” Under this provision it seems that where either party was at the time of the marriage under the age of consent, the court had no discretion in the premises, excepting possibly where the marriage contract was entered into with the consent of parents of the child of non-age.