122 Misc. 734 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1924
[…] In this instance the church afforded protection by refusing to solemnize the marriage, although a license had been issued by the law authorities, and is, therefore, absolved from all responsibility for what here happened. So much for the religious character of the marriage contract which happily remains with us as an inheritance from the Ecclesiastical Law of England.
Let us now examine the law of the state applicable to the entry into the marriage contract.
Section 14 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that “ The town or city clerk of each and every town or city in this
Section 15 thereof prescribes the conditions under which a marriage license may be issued, and reads in part as follows: “ It shall be the duty of the town or city clerk when an application for a marriage license is made to him to require each of the contracting parties to sign and verify a statement or affidavit before such clerk or one of his deputies, containing the following information. From the groom: Full name of husband, color, place of residence, age, occupation, place of birth, name of father, country of birth, maiden name of mother, country of birth, number of marriage. From the bride: Full name of bride, place of residence, color, age, occupation, place of birth, name of father, country of birth, maiden name of mother, country of birth, number of marriage.” Other information is required not essential to be noted in this instance.