Kellogg Co. v. Pinkston
[…] On its face, the Pinkstons’ unamended complaint for damages pleads causes of action for work-related injury preempted by the Workers’ Compensation Act.4 Betts v. MedCross Imaging, supra; Southwire Co. v. Benefield, supra. The Pinkstons’ complaint fails to plead any of the exclusivity exceptions to the Act.5 Neither does the complaint plead *192facts from which the applicability of any of the exceptions might be inferred. In light of the foregoing, the state court magistrate was under a duty to dismiss the Pinkstons’ complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (3) (“Whenever it appears, by [the] suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.”); see also Whitlock v. Barrett, 158 Ga. App. 100, 103 (279 SE2d 244) (1981) (“Jurisdiction either exists or does not exist without regard to the merit of the case.”).

In this case, Ms.