Kellogg Co. v. Pinkston
[…] Barrett, 158 Ga. App. 100, 103 (279 SE2d 244) (1981) (“Jurisdiction either exists or does not exist without regard to the merit of the case.”).

In this case, Ms. Pinkston was exposed to asbestos fibers during her employment, which terminated in late 1988. She developed asbestosis, an industrial disease, after she left employment and, assuming6 that she timely filed her workers’ compensation claim on November 19, 1999, was diagnosed within the preceding year. See OCGA § 34-9-281 (b) (2) (“[A]n employee with asbestosis or mesothelioma related to exposure to asbestos shall have one year from the date of first disablement after diagnosis of such disease to file a claim for disablement.”). Nonetheless, workers’ compensation as the exclusive remedy for work-related injury still bars recovery. Johnson v. Hames Contracting, supra.