Kellogg Co. v. Pinkston
[…] In the absence of such notice, the state court magistrate lacked subject matter jurisdiction below for the additional reason that a plaintiff seeking to raise new causes of action or new claims is required to serve a defendant in default with written notice before such claims may be adjudicated. See Stroud v. Elias, 247 Ga. 191, 192-193 (275 SE2d 46) (1981); Lambert v. Gilmer, 228 Ga. 774, 775-776 (187 SE2d 855) (1972); Jayson v. Gardocki, 221 Ga. App. 455, 456-457 (1) (471 SE2d 545) (1996); see also OCGA §§ 9-11-5 (a) (“[T]he failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be a waiver ... of all notices, . . . except service of pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief, which shall be served as provided by subsection (b) of this Code section.”); 9-11-54 (c) (1) (“A judgment by default shall not be different in kind from or exceed in amount that prayed for in the demand for judgment.”).