57 N.Y.2d 522 | NY | 1982
[…] No such state aid shall be paid with respect to any district attorney who has not complied with subdivision eight of this section.”
. The Counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond were excepted from this requirement.
. The County of Richmond was excepted from this requirement.
. Section 183-a of the Judiciary Law now reads as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district attorney of each county having a population of more than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of a justice of the state supreme court together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law. Further, that the district attorney of each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand and less than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the county of Richmond, and the district attorney of any county, the board of supervisors of which has designated such office as a full-time position pursuant to subdivision eight of section seven hundred of the county law, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of county judge in the county in which the district attorney is elected or appointed, together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law.”
. 1980 legislation provides for further increases in the salaries of State-paid Judges and Justices of the Unified Court System (L 1980, ch 881, § 14).