57 N.Y.2d 522 | NY | 1982
[…] A 1972 amendment removed the office of District Attorney from the exception clause and the subdivision currently provides that District Attorneys are to be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the Legislature shall direct. It is argued that the purpose of this amendment was merely to provide greater flexibility in designating the term of office of District Attorneys. Whatever may have been its purpose, however, we do not read it to restrict the grant of authority contained in section 1 of article IX.
. This conclusion is further buttressed by the language of article XIII (§ 13, subd [c]) of the Constitution, which states that the City of New York may abolish the “office of any county officer within the city other than judges, clerks of counties and district attorneys”. It is certainly worthy of note that the only specific reference in the Constitution to the nature of the office of District Attorney as State or local is phrased in terms implicitly recognizing its character as local, or county, in nature.