57 N.Y.2d 522 | NY | 1982
[…] The Fearon Amendment was followed by the adoption of successive constitutional provisions which granted increasingly greater autonomy to local governments. The comprehensive home rule amendments of 1963 (set forth as article IX of the Constitution) evince a recognition that essentially local problems should be dealt with locally and that effective local self-government is the desired objective. Article IX contains a “Bill of rights for local governments” (NY Const, art IX, § 1), which, in addition to setting forth broad grants of general power to such bodies, specifically provides as follows: “Counties, other than those wholly included within a city, shall be empowered by general law * * * to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of county government provided by the legislature or to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of their own. Any such form of government or any amendment thereof, by act of the legislature or by local law, may transfer one or more
The history of the constitutional home rule provisions demonstrates the evolution of county governments from their previous status as administrative arms of the State to their present status as more autonomous units of local government.