57 N.Y.2d 522 | NY | 1982
[…] . The Optional County Government Law was largely repealed and superseded by the Alternative County Government Law effective in 1954 (L 1952, ch 834).
. Also in existence at this time was article XIII (§ 13, subd [a]), which provided that: “Except in counties in the City of New York and except as authorized in section one of article nine of this constitution [quoted in text above], sheriffs, clerks of counties and district attorneys * * * shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every three years”. This provision reinforces the broad grant of authority in counties over their local offices.