181 A. 598 | Pa. | 1935
[…] In addition a deduction of $400 is authorized for each dependent under eighteen years of age. The tax is imposed at the rate of two per cent of the amount of incomes not exceeding $5,000; two and one-half per cent of the amount over $5,000 but not exceeding *184 $10,000; three per cent of the amount over $10,000 but not in excess of $25,000. Higher rates are applied on incomes within higher brackets, with a provision taxing all income over $100,000 at the rate of eight per cent.
The principal objection to the bill is that it violates sections 1 and 2 of article IX of the Constitution of Pennsylvania which reads as follows: "Section 1. All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, institutions of purely public charity, and real and personal property owned,