Kelley v. Jordan Marsh Co.
[…] It is apparent from the statement already quoted from the exceptions as to the course of the trial that the hospital record was offered solely in aid of the judge in determining how to perform the duty resting on him under G. L. c. 233, § 65. It was not proffered or admitted generally, or as bearing on liability. It had pertinency to that duty and the defendant cannot be charged with failure to object to it on other grounds. It is provided by G. L. c. 233, § 79, that records kept by certain hospitals “shall be admissible as evidence ... so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.” Inangelo v. Petterson, 236 Mass. 439. Clark v. Beacon Oil Co. 271 Mass. 27. Sullivan v.