263 S.W.3d 549 | Ark. | 2007
[…] Specifically, defense counsel argued that the jury would be led to believe that all of the bad circumstances of C.R.’s childhood could be blamed on Keller, and defense counsel asked to be allowed to cross-examine C.R. about her prior allegations against her aunt in order to show that Keller was not the sole cause of her childhood problems. The circuit court determined that the evidence was still barred by the rape-shield statute, and C.R. was allowed to testify about the impact of Keller’s actions on her life.
Under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103, evidence relevant to sentencing can be submitted to the jury, “provided no evidence shall be construed under this section as overriding the rape shield statute.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Repl. 2006). The rape-shield statute, Ark.