671 N.W.2d 361 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] ¶ 8. Our review demonstrates that the trial court erred in reaching such a conclusion. In reaching that holding, we review the history of the worker's compensation law and the exception involved in this matter. See State v. Peters, 2003 WI 88, ¶ 34, 263 Wis. 2d 475, 664 N.W.2d 171 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring) (noting that even when statutory language is clear, we may engage in "a comprehensive view toward discerning legislative intent.")
¶ 9. Prior to 1978, Wis. STAT. § 102.03(2) did not preclude suits against co-employees. Rather, the section only precluded employees from suing their employer or worker's compensation carrier: "Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation pursuant to this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier." On January 1, 1978, the statute was amended to read as it appears todaybarring suits between co-employees unless one of the three exceptions applies.
¶ 10. Before the enactment of the 1978 statute, there was substantial discussion concerning the co-employee exception amendment.