671 N.W.2d 361 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Rather, the facts here fall squarely into the third co-employee exception, which permits a suit against co-employee Kraft because section 3-23 of the Milwaukee City Charter is an ordinance providing for payment of any judgment against Kraft. Accordingly, the trial court erred in dismissing the Kellers' summons and complaint. We reverse the judgment and remand for further proceedings.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
NOTES
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.46 provides, in part:
State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers. (1) (a) If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employee shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee. Agents of any department of the state shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of their agency.
[3] The Worker's Compensation Advisory Council consists of five representative of labor, five of industry, and three nonvoting representatives of insurance carriers and a representative from the Department of Workforce Development.